?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 August 2011 @ 11:27 pm
Head For The Exits; Masterpost  
Title: Head For The Exits
Fandom: Supernatural
Genre: Superhero AU
Pairing(s): Dean/Castiel
Rating: NC-17
Word Count: ~25,000
Betas: splendorbug/secondplatypus & amor_remanet
Warnings: Minor character death, descriptions of murder scenes.

Author's Notes: Originally written for nox_wicked's prompt at the Dean/Cas Everlasting Birthday Challenge, but it got away from me. Luckily, she was kind enough to let me use it for my entry into the 2011 spn_j2_bigbang. So, hope you like it despite it being massively late for your birthday xD;; (Coincidentally? It is smack dab on time for mine *g*)

Covers the following [community profile] fanbingo squares: Another Year Older: Birthdays; Jealousy; Contemporary AU; Supernatural AU; Woke Up In Bed Together; Backstory; Mirror Mirror: Doppelgangers, Doubles & Evil Twins; Relative Values: Families; Domestic Bliss.

Supernatural belongs to the CW. Gilmore Girls references aren't mine...

Make sure you check out leyna55's awesome art post. It's seriously the best part of the fic. :D

Summary: Dean's life in the Edge City PD is going swimmingly: There's a masked vigilante prowling his rooftops and nursing a crush on him; a serial murderer who's too damn smart for his own good; his partner is so new she still smells like polish, and he can't quite work up the nerve to ask out the coffee guy across the road.




NAVIGATION
Masterpost  |  Part I  |  Part II  |  Part III  |  Part IV
Art Masterpost  |  @ AO3  |  PDF:  with art | without art

 
 
Current Mood: chipperchipper
 
 
 
Amberamberdreams on August 9th, 2011 01:48 pm (UTC)
This looks hugely promising and the art is awesome! I've downloaded PDF (with art) many thanks!
trading secrets for sugar cubes: fic » exits » deanfinnickodair on August 13th, 2011 09:51 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :)
(Deleted comment)
trading secrets for sugar cubes: fic » exits » cas » wingsfinnickodair on August 13th, 2011 09:58 pm (UTC)
:)

(I swear I spent several hours after seeing who'd claimed my fic freaking out and being intimidated by her awesome. just - I can't even levels of awesome there :D)
(Deleted comment)
dossierdossier on August 10th, 2011 01:29 am (UTC)
I really enjoyed this. Every one fit their role beautifully, and the solution to the mystery was top notch. The ending was perfect, acknowledgment that every thing wasn't pie & coffee.
trading secrets for sugar cubes: fic » exits » coverfinnickodair on August 13th, 2011 10:08 pm (UTC)
Thank you :D I admit to having been worried about the ending, so it's nice to hear it worked. :)
(Anonymous) on August 10th, 2011 04:26 am (UTC)
snagged the pdf. Loved this story. I loved the way Dean was jsut so DEAN, the plot, and pretty much every little thing about this fic. Thank you for sharing!
trading secrets for sugar cubes: fic » exits » d/c » snugglefinnickodair on August 13th, 2011 10:09 pm (UTC)
Thank you :D
nox_wicked: [HoND} just another outcastnox_wicked on August 10th, 2011 04:58 pm (UTC)
I cannot believe you took my little prompt and made it into something so amazing <3

this is seriously one of my favorite BB's this year, the characterization is excellent, the plot flows just right, and the sex scenes are incredibly hot and placed in just the right places. And don't even get me started on how beautiful the art is!

Fantastic job, I adored this <3
trading secrets for sugar cubes: fic » exits » cas » empathfinnickodair on August 13th, 2011 10:23 pm (UTC)
I'm so glad you liked it! <3

I got a bit worried as it went on that it was getting a lot darker/grittier than your original prompt (and my original plan for it *g*) so I'm reieved to hear you enjoyed it despite that. :)

And god, yes, the art. I flailed over it for days.
the girl with the mousy hair // stark raving sane: supernatural: think castiel thinkan_ardent_rain on August 11th, 2011 07:31 am (UTC)
I just saw the entry for this on the spn_j2_bigbang page and I am SO ECSTATIC. Dean/Cas and superheroes are two of my very, very, very favorite fandom things so I am just so pumped to read this. Just from the summary I'm already ridiculously excited. :D
trading secrets for sugar cubes: fic » exits » cas » wingsfinnickodair on August 13th, 2011 10:24 pm (UTC)
:D Hope it lives up to your excitement.
Andybattywings on August 12th, 2011 05:08 pm (UTC)
I read like half of it, then decided to get the PDF because it's fucking amazing and I need to have it on my Kindle.
trading secrets for sugar cubes: fic » exits » coverfinnickodair on August 13th, 2011 10:25 pm (UTC)
:D Glad you're enjoying it so much!
wolfrider89: D/C <3 :Dwolfrider89 on August 13th, 2011 08:54 pm (UTC)
Finished the PDF, just had to drop by and flail over the story.

OMG! The amazing-ness (totally a word) that is this fic! I loved it SO much! The ending had me a bit sad, but after mulling it over for a little bit, I realized I loved that too. It's realistic and I love the thought of Castiel and Dean visiting Sam all the time, even if Sam is locked up.

I think my favorite part was that scene that leyna55 painted, where Cas just wants to stay in bed with Dean and not go out on the streets. I've drooled over that art for quite some time now. :P

To sum it all up: LOVE.
trading secrets for sugar cubes: fic » exits » d/c » snugglefinnickodair on August 13th, 2011 10:38 pm (UTC)
Thank you!

The ending was something I turned over a lot - but I couldn't really think of anyway for it to end well for poor Sam without it seeming really contrived. I've been told I could have had Sam escepe before the cops arrived, and had the case remain unsolved... but I feel that would have been a cop out. And of course they'd visit Sam - It was probably awkward as Hell at first, but I can't see Dean not trying to do everything he can to make Sam's life a little better.

And yes! The art was so damn gorgeous! I can't believe leyna55 turned out such amazingness (totally a word, even my spell check thinks so) from my little fic - especially since she was working with an incredibly rough draft!

:DD <3
(no subject) - wolfrider89 on August 14th, 2011 07:26 am (UTC) (Expand)
rchgingerrchginger on August 14th, 2011 04:03 pm (UTC)
Oh, look a PDF-clickly click. I love the summary by itself by the way. Off to read now.
trading secrets for sugar cubes: fic » exits » deanfinnickodair on August 14th, 2011 10:20 pm (UTC)
Thank you :D Hope you enjoy it ^_^
mangokulfimangokulfi on August 14th, 2011 07:35 pm (UTC)
This is easily my favorite D/C fic in a long, long time. I love the way you took elements of canon and weaved them into a another 'verse and an intriguing mystery. Also your Dean felt just like our Dean and you Castiel was both adorably and BAMF! I also liked the ending with Sam. Considering the grittiness of the universe, I think some kind of completely happy ending would have felt contrived so I'm good with the brothers reforging their bond in less than ideal circumstance.
trading secrets for sugar cubes: fic » exits » cas » empathfinnickodair on August 14th, 2011 10:22 pm (UTC)
Thank you :D I'm glad you enjoyed it ^_^.
Courtneysiennis on August 15th, 2011 03:09 am (UTC)
Just started reading it and I must say, the beginning really reminds me of "Holding Hands With a God" lol. And the city: Edge City! You and scaramouche over on DW must share a brain or something O.o

This is gonna be awesome!!
trading secrets for sugar cubes: Φ d/c → the colours seem to fadefinnickodair on September 15th, 2012 09:52 am (UTC)
Very, VERY belated reply (my apologies, as you can see, I've been terrible about answering comments lately), but thank you! I'm glad you enjoyed it :)
Taighpixie_taigh on September 20th, 2011 06:18 pm (UTC)
This was so awesome :D
trading secrets for sugar cubes: fic » exits » d/c » snugglefinnickodair on November 14th, 2011 08:27 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :D
(Deleted comment)
trading secrets for sugar cubes: fic » exits » cas » wingsfinnickodair on November 14th, 2011 08:28 pm (UTC)
No problem! Hope you enjoy it :D
Kminxuskminxus on January 31st, 2012 05:52 am (UTC)
Ok if I wasn't already super eager to read this the cover banner alone would have me drooling to see what writing inspired such awesomeness. Can't wait to see how fun this is gonna be!-K:)
(Anonymous) on February 5th, 2012 08:09 am (UTC)
PDF
Could you PLEASE send the PDF (WITH ART) to ester.is.a.saint@gmail.com ? I'd love to read it but the stupid fbi have shut down the link to the pdf. Thanks!
trading secrets for sugar cubes: spn » d/c » all up in thisfinnickodair on February 27th, 2012 07:32 am (UTC)
Re: PDF
The pdfs have been reuploaded to mediafire. You can find the links in the entry above. :)